Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

The Privacy Policy for Rental Coach - the course to equip landlords for their tax return and understand the numbers.

Our Privacy Policy

 

 

 

This policy was last updated on 16th February 2018.

Introduction

Learn Accounting NZ Limited (Company Number 3082145) which offers the Rental Coach product (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website (rentalcoach.co.nz).  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest Terms. However, if you use the Rental Coach service, we will email you if the privacy policy changes.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

▲         you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

▲         third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

Where information is collected which identifies the individual, where reasonably practicable, information will be collected directly from you.

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

▲         to verify your identity

▲         to provide services and products to you

▲         to provide updates of the service to you

▲         to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

▲         to improve the services and products that we provide to you

▲         to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

▲         to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

▲         to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

▲         to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

▲         to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

▲         for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We add the information collected to our CRM software (Customer Relationship Manager) which keeps a record of your personal details, subscriptions paid, and any notes from any interactions with you. Information is also stored with TalentLMS.com, which is the system we use to deliver the Rental Coach service.

We will not sell your personal data to any other entity, including marketing companies. You can choose to opt-out of receiving any emails from us by clicking on the link to unsubscribe.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following information about you when you sign up to Rental Coach:

▲    Your name

▲    Your address

▲    Your phone number

▲    Your email address

▲    How you found out about Rental Coach

▲    A self-chosen Username and Password to access the service

▲    Confirmation via PayPal of a successful payment.

We collect the following information as you use the Rental Coach service:

▲    Time taken to complete each unit or section

▲    Responses to questions for testing of knowledge

▲    Browser data such as what program is used and what version.

We collect this information to improve the product for any future updates.

We may also collect other information through other interactions with you (such as a direct email, a phone call, or via Facebook).

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

▲         another company within our group

▲         any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

▲         a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

▲         other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

▲         a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

▲         any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

▲         any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products is located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will, at the minimum, note on your personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@rentalcoach.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s blog or forums, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about our website usage. This information is used to monitor usage and for future improvement of our website.